Australia’s most prestigious wine trophies awarded at the 2018 Royal Melbourne Wine Awards

Winemakers across the country are celebrating today after Australia’s most prestigious wine trophies were awarded last night at the Royal Melbourne Wine Awards (RMWA).

Conducted by The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV) for over 130 years, the RMWA gives producers the opportunity to benchmark their wines against industry standards, seek advice from an independent panel of experts, and promote and market award winning products using the RMWA’s seal of excellence.

The Jimmy Watson Memorial Trophy for Best Young Red Wine, recognised as Australia’s most coveted wine trophy, was awarded to Margaret River WA winery Xanadu Wines for the 2016 Xanadu Cabernet Sauvignon.

The white wine equivalent, the Francois De Castella trophy for Best Young White Wine went to Tasmanian winery Tolpuddle Vineyard for 2017 Tolpuddle Vineyard Chardonnay.

Tolpuddle Vineyard’s 2017 Tolpuddle Vineyard Chardonnay also took home the Douglas Seabrook Trophy for Best Single Vineyard Wine with Vineyard Manager Carlos Souris awarded the Kym Ludvigsen Trophy for Viticultural Excellence.

Other top honours included the James Halliday Trophy for Best Pinot Noir awarded to Tasmanian winery Bay of Fires Wines for the 2017 Bay of Fires Pinot Noir, and the Trevor Mast Trophy for Best Shiraz to Yarra Valley VIC winery Tokar Estate for their 2017 Tokar Estate Shiraz.

Rutherglen vineyard Morris Wines were awarded The Bill Chambers Trophy for Best Fortified Wine for the second year running, this year for their Morris Cellar Reserve Grand Topaque NV Muscadelle. Morris Wines has again been awarded three Consistency of Excellence awards for their gold medal winning wines. 

The Victorian Wines of Provenance recognises outstanding consistency in Victorian winemaking across three vintages over 10 years of wine production. This year’s Victorian White Wines of Provenance was awarded to Coldstream Hills Winery, Yarra Valley, for the 2017, 2011 and 2006 Coldstream Hills Reserve Chardonnay with the red trophy awarded to Sanguine Estate, Heathcote VIC, for the 2017, 2012 and 2008 Shiraz.

“We are proud each year to recognise of some of the best wines and wineries in Australia with these prestigious awards,” said RASV CEO Paul Guerra.

“Congratulations to this year’s Royal Melbourne Wine Awards winners. This is a fantastic honour for you all and a great recognition of your winemaking skills and wineries,” Mr Guerra said.

In a testament to the truly national nature of the awards and the breadth of Australia’s quality winemaking regions the 24 trophies were awarded across the country with seven presented to Tasmanian wineries, five to New South Wales, four each to South Australia, Victoria and Western Australia.

Eight wineries also received Consistency of Excellence Medals, which are presented to any wine of the same label that has been awarded a gold medal over three consecutive years since 2015.

Over 3200 entered wines were tasted over five days last week at Melbourne Showgrounds by a judging panel of 35 industry experts led by Head Judge and winemaker, Matt Harrop of Curly Flat.

The full list of this year’s trophy winners can be viewed at winningtastes.com.au.



2018 Royal Melbourne Wine Awards

Major Trophy Winners

The Jimmy Watson Memorial Trophy for Best Young Red Wine

Xanadu 2016 Cabernet Sauvignon, Xanadu Wines Pty Ltd, Margaret River, Western Australia

The François de Castella Trophy for Best Young White Wine

Tolpuddle Vineyard 2017 Chardonnay, Tolpuddle Vineyard, Tasmania

The James Halliday Trophy for the Best Pinot Noir

Bay of Fires 2017 Pinot Noir, Bay of Fires, Tasmania

The Trevor Mast Trophy for Best Shiraz

Tokar Estate 2017 Shiraz, Tokar Estate, Yarra Valley, Victoria

The Victorian Trophy for White Wines of Provenance

Coldstream Hills 2017, 2011 And 2006 Reserve Chardonnay, Coldstream Hills, Yarra Valley, Victoria

The Victorian Trophy for Red Wines of Provenance

Sanguine Estate Progeny 2017, 2012 And 2008 Shiraz, Sanguine Estate, Heathcote, Victoria

The Douglas Seabrook Single Vineyard Trophy

Tolpuddle Vineyard 2017 Chardonnay, Tolpuddle Vineyard, Tasmania

The Kym Ludvigsen Trophy for Viticultural Excellence

Carols Souris, Tolpuddle Vineyard, Tasmania

The Bill Chambers Trophy for Best Fortified

Cellar Reserve Grand Topaque NV Muscadelle, Morris Wines Pty Ltd, Rutherglen, Victoria

 

Best in Class Trophy Winners

Best Sparkling

House of Arras Grand Vintage 2008 Chardonnay/Pinot Noir, House of Arras, Tasmania

Best Riesling

Eddystone Point 2008 Riesling, Eddystone Point, Tasmania

Best Chardonnay presented by Plumm

Tolpuddle Vineyard 2017 Chardonnay, Tolpuddle Vineyard, Tasmania

Best Semillon

Tyrrell’s Belford 2013 Semillon, Hunter, New South Wales

Best Sauvignon Blanc or Blend of Semillion and Sauvignon Blanc

presented by Portavin Integrated Wine Services

Suckfizzle 2016 Sauvignon Blanc & Semillon, Stella Bella Wines, Margaret River, Western Australia

Best Single Varietal White

Haselgrove Alternative Series 2018 Fiano, Haselgrove Wines Pty Ltd, McLaren Vale, South Australia

Best Sweet White Wine

Michel Marie 2015 Semillon, M & M Nehme Botrytis Yenda Pty Ltd, Riverina, New South Wales

Best Rose

Hedonist Rose 2018 Sangiovese, Hedonist Wines, McLaren Vale, South Australia

Best Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot or Blend of Associated Varieties

Xanadu 2016 Cabernet Sauvignon, Xanadu Wines Pty Ltd, Margaret River, Western Australia

Best Single Varietal Red presented by Husky

Tamburlaine Orange Reserve 2017 Malbec, Tamburlaine Organic Wines, Orange, New South Wales

Best Grenache, GSM or Blend of Associated Varieties

Jacob’s Creek our Limited Release Barossa 2017 Grenache, Barossa Valley, South Australia

Best Shiraz/Cabernet Blend

Majella The Musician 2017 Cabernet Sauvignon & Shiraz, Coonawarra, South Australia

Best Red Blend presented by Kubota Tractors Australia

Hamelin Bay Rampant Red 2017 Shiraz, Cabernet Sauvignon, Malbec, Merlot

Hamelin Bay Wines, Margaret River, Western Australia

Best Mature Wine

Tyrrell’s Belford 2013 Semillon, Tyrrell’s Vineyards, Hunter, New South Wales

Best Organic or Biodynamic Wine

Tamburlaine Orange Reserve 2017 Malbec, Tamburlaine Organic Wines, Orange, New South Wales

Consistency of Excellence Winners

Flametree SRS Wallcliffe, 2015, 2016, 2017 Chardonnay, Flametree Wines, Western Australia

Houghton The Bandit, 2014, 2015 Shiraz, Houghton Wines, Western Australia

Jim Barry Lodge Hill, 2014, 2015, 2016 Shiraz, Jim Barry Wines, South Australia

Mandoon Estate 2015, 2016 Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Mandoon Estate, Western Australia

Morris Cellar Reserve Grand Topaque, Nv Muscadelle, Morris Wines, Victoria

Morris Old Premium Rare Muscat, Nv Muscat, Morris Wines, Victoria

Morris Old Premium Rare Topaque, Nv Muscadelle, Morris Wines, Victoria

Robert Oatley Signature Series Mclaren Vale 2015, 2016 Grenache, Shiraz,

Mataro, Robert Oatley Vineyards, South Australia

Tyrrell’s Vat 1 Semillon, 2005, 2009, 2013 Semillon, Tyrrell’s Vineyards, New South Wales

Peter Lehmann Wigan, 2015 Riesling, Peter Lehmann Wines, South Australia

The Jimmy Watson Memorial Trophy for Best Young Red Wine recipients Brendan Carr, Glenn Goodall, Darren Rathbone

The Jimmy Watson Memorial Trophy for Best Young Red Wine recipients Brendan Carr, Glenn Goodall, Darren Rathbone