Skip Navigation LinksHome > News > Media Release: South Australian winery awarded prestigious Jimmy Watson Trophy

Media Release: South Australian winery awarded prestigious Jimmy Watson Trophy

The coveted Jimmy Watson Memorial Trophy has been awarded tonight to the S.C. Pannell Adelaide Hills Syrah 2013, as part of the 2014 Royal Melbourne Wine Awards (RMWA) conducted by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV).

The highly anticipated result has been kept well-guarded until tonight’s announcement, as seven finalists vied for the prestigious honour, which recognises the best young red wine of the 2012 and 2013 vintage, and is named after the legendary Jimmy Watson, who championed table wine at his Carlton Bar.

The award’s winning producer, S.C. Pannell Wines, is a small, family owned winery founded in McLaren Vale, South Australia in 2004 by Stephen Pannell and his wife Fiona Lindquist. 

This year marks the second time Pannell has taken home the Jimmy Watson Trophy after also winning in 1996 for the Eileen Hardy Shiraz 1995, during his tenure as Chief Red Winemaker at Hardy’s.

The Jimmy Watson was the second trophy of the night won by the 2013 Syrah, which was also awarded the Trevor Mast Trophy for Best Shiraz, earlier in the evening.

With the expert panel of judges awarding the wine a total of 98 points, Chair of Judges, Tom Carson described the Watson winner as “A seductive and thoroughly modern expression of Australian Shiraz, dark fruits, spice and a wonderfully textured mouth feel with fine grained earthy tannins. The wine effortlessly flows across the palate, plush with vibrancy, authenticity and a powerful and longly flavoured finish that ensures this wine will be enjoyed over many years to come.”

With a strong calibre of exemplary wines in the final line up for the Jimmy Watson, Carson said deciding between the seven finalists was a difficult task for the panel of local and international judges.

Other wine finalists vying for the Watson Trophy this year were Coldstream Hills Deer Farm Pinot Noir 2013, Deep Wood Estate ‘Reserve’ Cabernet Sauvignon 2012, Partisan Black Label Grenache 2012, The Barry Brothers Shiraz/Cabernet Sauvignon 2013, Morris Wines The Criollo, Malbec 2012 and Gamekeeper’s Shiraz/Grenache/Touriga 2013.

The Royal Melbourne Wine Awards this year attracted 3183 entrants from across the country with 8 major trophies,  15 trophies  and  gold medals across 77 classes handed out to recipients from South Australia (7 trophies), Victoria (6), New South Wales (4), Western Australia (3) and Tasmania (3).

Consumers will have a chance to taste the award winning wines at next week’s ‘Uncorked’ event to be held at Collins Place in Melbourne’s CBD on the evening of Friday 24th October with tickets available online at rasv.com.au.

Download full media release.

For further information on the Jimmy Watson Trophy, Royal Melbourne Wine Awards or ‘Uncorked’ including interviews and imagery, contact:

Jefsie Tilley | littleBIG Marketing & PR | (03) 90259574 | jefsie@littlebigmarketing.com

 

THE ROYAL MELBOURNE WINE AWARDS, DISCOVERING AND REWARDING AUSTRALIA’S BEST WINE PRODUCERS

The Royal Melbourne Wine Awards (RMWA), conducted by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV),  is Australia’s premier wine competition. It celebrates excellence in Australian winemaking, showcasing the industry’s diversity and quality. It gives Australian wine producers the opportunity to promote their fine wines to both industry and consumers. The RMWA is an essential benchmarking opportunity for the Australian industry. 

 

ROYAL MELBOURNE WINE AWARDS 2014 TROPHY WINNERS

2014 Major Trophies

THE JIMMY WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR THE BEST RED WINE OF THE 2012 AND 2013 VINTAGES: S.C. Parnell Adelaide Hills Syrah 2013- S.C. Parnell Wines, McLaren Vale SA

THE JAMES HALLIDAY TROPHY FOR BEST PINOT NOIR PRESENTED BY JAMES HALLIDAY WINE COMPANION: Coldstream Hills Deer Farm Pinot Noir, 2013 – Coldstream Hills, Yarra Valley VIC

THE DOUGLAS SEABROOK SINGLE VINEYARD TROPHY: Oakridge 864 Funder & Diamond Drive Block Chardonnay 2012 – Oakridge Wines, Yarra Valley VIC

KYM LUDVIGSEN TROPHY FOR VITICULTURAL EXCELLENCE: John Funder & Val Diamond, Funder & Diamond Drive Block, Yarra Ranges VIC

THE VICTORIAN TROPHY FOR WINES OF PROVENANCE: Granite Hills Riesling 2013, 2008 & 2004, Granite Hills, Macedon Ranges VIC

THE FRANCOIS DE CASTELLA TROPHY FOR BEST YOUNG WHITE WINE: Bay of Fires Chardonnay, 2013 – Bay of Fires, TAS

THE TREVOR MAST TROPHY FOR BEST SHIRAZ: S.C. Pannell Syrah Shiraz, 2013 – S.C. Pannell Wines, McLaren Vale, SA

THE BILL CHAMBERS TROPHY FOR BEST FORTIFIED: Morris Old Premium Rare Liqueur Muscat NV, - Morris Wines, Rutherglen VIC

2014 Trophy Winners

THE DAN MURPHY’S TROPHY FOR BEST SPARKLING: Pirie Sparkling, 2009 Chardonnay/Pinot Noir, 2009 – Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard, TAS

THE RIEDEL TROPHY FOR BEST RIESLING: St. Andrews Riesling, 2014 – Taylors Wines Pty Ltd, Clare Valley, SA

THE GRAYSONLINE TROPHY FOR BEST CHARDONNAY: Bay of Fires Chardonnay, 2013 – Bay of Fires, TAS

THE EXPONET TROPHY FOR BEST SEMILLON: Vat 1 Semillon, 2005 – Tyrell’s Vineyards, Hunter Valley, NSW

THE PORTAVIN INTEGRATED WINE SERVICES TROPHY FOR BEST SAV BLANC OR BLEND SEMILLON SAUVIGNON BLANC: Domaine Naturaliste Sauvage, Sauvignon Blanc/Semillon, 2013 – Domaine Naturaliste Vitiners, Margaret River, WA

THE PSC INSURANCE TROPHY FOR BEST OTHER SINGLE VARIETAL WHITE WINE: Symphony Hill Wines Gewurztraminer, 2014 – Symphony Hill Wines, New England, NSW

THE KUBOTA TROPHY FOR BEST OTHER WHITE BLEND: Debortoli Family Vineyards Bianco 2014 – DeBortoli Wines, Riverina, NSW

THE EXPONET TROPHY FOR BEST SWEET WHITE WINE: d’Arenburg The Noble Wrinkled Riesling, 2011 – d’Arenburg, McLaren Vale SA

THE COLLINS PLACE TROPHY FOR BEST ROSE: Deep Woods ‘Harmony’ Rose, 2014 – Deep Woods Estate, Margaret River, WA

THE FIIG SECURITIES TROPHY FOR BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON, MERLOT OR BORDEAUX VARIETY BLEND: Deep Woods ‘Reserve’ Cabernet Sauvignon, 2012 – Deep Woods Estate, Margaret River, WA

THE RURAL FINANCE TROPHY FOR BEST SINGLE VARIETY RED WINE: Morris The Criollo, Malbec 2012 – Morris Wines, Rutherglen, VIC

THE PORTAVIN INTEGRATED WINE SERVICES TROPHY FOR BEST GRENACHE, OR RED RHONE VARIETAL, OF RED BLEND OF RHONE VARIETIES: Partisan Black Label Grenache, 2012 – Echelon Wine Partners, McLaren Vale, SA

THE PSC INSURANCE TROPHY FOR BEST SHIRAZ, CABERNET BLEND: The Barry Brothers Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon, 2013 – Jim Barry Wines, Clare Valley, SA

THE RURAL FINANCE TROPHY FOR BEST RED BLEND: Gamekeeper’s Grenache/Shiraz/Touriga, 2013 – St. Hallett Wines, Barossa, SA

THE FIIG SECURITIES TROPHY FOR BEST MATURE WINE: Vat 1 Semillon, 2005 – Tyrell’s Vineyards, Hunter Valley, NSW