Skip Navigation LinksHome > News > Congratulations to Blue Ribbon winners

Congratulations to Blue Ribbon winners

The 2014 Horses in Action program and the Royal Melbourne Championship Dog Show both saw entries at capacity at this year’s Show, whilst Art, Craft and Cookery had a record number of exhibits vying for prestigious awards and trophies.

A full schedule of Woodchop Championships culminated in the awarding of the Golden Axe. The RASV greatly appreciates and values the participation of all exhibitors and congratulates all winners on their success.

Horses in Action:

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout

 

Ms Shae Hanger: Chosen One (RR)

Pope Cup

 

Bailey & Christie: Mikimoto (RR)

Providence Cup

 

Mr Troy Wilson: Shakira LP

Mac Greaves Memorial Champion Saddle Horse over 15 hands

 

Ms Kathleen Mullen: Kolbeach Roulette

Exhibition Eventing

 

Ms Katja Weimann: BP Cosmopolitan

World Cup Jumping Qualifier

 

Mr Thomas McDermott: SL Limerick

Most Successful Jumping Rider

 

Mr Thomas McDermott

Alistair Irving Champion Australian Stock Horse

 

Miss Ashlee Carrigan-Walsh: Kardinia Jackman

Allan Marriott Best Harness Clydesdale

 

Murroka Clydesdale Stud

Grand Champion Led Clydesdale

 

AT Marriott and Family: Aarunga Mark

Champion Multiple Harness Turnout

 

AT Marriott and Family

Supreme Champion Delivery Horse

 

Murroka Clydesdale Stud: Beereega Culross

Supreme Champion Harness Pony, 14 hands and under

 

Ms Corinne Collins and Mr Andrew James: Nawarrah Park Pink   Panther

Peter Ronald Memorial Hunt Club Teams Jumping Contest

 

Oaklands Hunt Club

Alice Laidlaw Memorial Jumping Competition

 

Mrs Jess Bertram: Ceejay Park Private Buddy

Shetland Steeplechase Final Winner

 

Mst Cohen Wade: Firecracker

 For a full list of 2014 Horses in Action results, please click here.

Royal Melbourne Championship Dog Show:

Best Exhibit in Show

Exhibit

 

Breed

 

Name

 

Exhibitor

777

 

Kerry Blue Terrier

 

Torum’s Calico Jack at Irisblu (Imp IRE)

 

Owned by J & C LeCourt, K Brown, R Gray of East Brisbane,   Qld

Best Puppy in Show

Exhibit

 

Breed

 

Name

 

Exhibitor

1844

 

Whippet

 

Taejaan Walking on Air

 

Owned by N Rule- Steele of Hamilton Valley, NSW

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Exhibit

 

Breed

 

Name

 

Exhibitor

3034

 

Shiba Inu

 

Yukan Mayumi No Ko

 

Owned by A Forsberg of Gundaroo, NSW

For a full list of 2014 Royal Melbourne Show Dog Competition results, please click here.

Art, Craft and Cookery

Florence Monod Memorial Trophy- Phil Ridgway

McRobert Memorial Award- Angela Fleay

Woodchop

Grand Aggregate Champion, The Golden Axe - Daniel Gurr

Handicap Aggregate Champion- Blake Meyer