Skip Navigation LinksHome > News > Congratulations to Blue Ribbon winners

Congratulations to Blue Ribbon winners

The 2014 Horses in Action program and the Royal Melbourne Championship Dog Show both saw entries at capacity at this year’s Show, whilst Art, Craft and Cookery had a record number of exhibits vying for prestigious awards and trophies.

A full schedule of Woodchop Championships culminated in the awarding of the Golden Axe. The RASV greatly appreciates and values the participation of all exhibitors and congratulates all winners on their success.

Horses in Action:

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout


Ms Shae Hanger: Chosen One (RR)

Pope Cup


Bailey & Christie: Mikimoto (RR)

Providence Cup


Mr Troy Wilson: Shakira LP

Mac Greaves Memorial Champion Saddle Horse over 15 hands


Ms Kathleen Mullen: Kolbeach Roulette

Exhibition Eventing


Ms Katja Weimann: BP Cosmopolitan

World Cup Jumping Qualifier


Mr Thomas McDermott: SL Limerick

Most Successful Jumping Rider


Mr Thomas McDermott

Alistair Irving Champion Australian Stock Horse


Miss Ashlee Carrigan-Walsh: Kardinia Jackman

Allan Marriott Best Harness Clydesdale


Murroka Clydesdale Stud

Grand Champion Led Clydesdale


AT Marriott and Family: Aarunga Mark

Champion Multiple Harness Turnout


AT Marriott and Family

Supreme Champion Delivery Horse


Murroka Clydesdale Stud: Beereega Culross

Supreme Champion Harness Pony, 14 hands and under


Ms Corinne Collins and Mr Andrew James: Nawarrah Park Pink   Panther

Peter Ronald Memorial Hunt Club Teams Jumping Contest


Oaklands Hunt Club

Alice Laidlaw Memorial Jumping Competition


Mrs Jess Bertram: Ceejay Park Private Buddy

Shetland Steeplechase Final Winner


Mst Cohen Wade: Firecracker

 For a full list of 2014 Horses in Action results, please click here.

Royal Melbourne Championship Dog Show:

Best Exhibit in Show










Kerry Blue Terrier


Torum’s Calico Jack at Irisblu (Imp IRE)


Owned by J & C LeCourt, K Brown, R Gray of East Brisbane,   Qld

Best Puppy in Show












Taejaan Walking on Air


Owned by N Rule- Steele of Hamilton Valley, NSW

Best Baby Puppy in Show










Shiba Inu


Yukan Mayumi No Ko


Owned by A Forsberg of Gundaroo, NSW

For a full list of 2014 Royal Melbourne Show Dog Competition results, please click here.

Art, Craft and Cookery

Florence Monod Memorial Trophy- Phil Ridgway

McRobert Memorial Award- Angela Fleay


Grand Aggregate Champion, The Golden Axe - Daniel Gurr

Handicap Aggregate Champion- Blake Meyer