Skip Navigation LinksHome > News > Congratulations to RASV members on their Sydney Royal Easter Show wins!

Congratulations to RASV members on their Sydney Royal Easter Show wins!

The 2015 Sydney Royal Easter Show was held last month, with a number of RASV members and 2014 Royal Melbourne Show exhibitors taking home top prizes in the Cattle, Sheep, Poultry and Woodchop competitions.

RASV congratulates the below RASV members and competition participants on their successes in winning major awards at the Sydney event.

Cattle

SUPREME BEEF BREED CHAMPIONSHIP- The Hordern Perpetual Trophy- - Mr Greg Fuller, Pine Creek Angus Stud

SUPREME BEEF BREED ANIMAL- The Urquhart Perpetual Trophy - Mr Greg Fuller, Pine Creek Angus Stud

RAS SUPREME BEEF INTERBREED HEIFER- Mr Greg Fuller, Pine Creek Angus Stud

ANGUS - GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE- Mr Greg Fuller, Pine Creek Angus Stud

ANGUS - GRAND CHAMPION BULL- Mr Greg Fuller, Pine Creek Angus Stud

AUSTRALIAN LOWLINE - GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE- Mrs Julie Knight, G & J Knight Wanamara Farm

AUSTRALIAN LOWLINE - GRAND CHAMPION BULL- Mrs Tracey Hall

BEEF SHORTHORN - GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE- Mr Scott Bruton

BEEF SHORTHORN - GRAND CHAMPION BULL- Mr Scott Bruton

HEREFORD - GRAND CHAMPION BULL- Master Thomas Holt, Tondara Hereford Stud

LIMOUSIN - GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE- Ms Samantha Beresford, Scott Myers & Samantha Beresford

MAINE ANJOU - GRAND CHAMPION BULL- Mr Roger French, Uandi Pastoral Co

MURRAY GREY - GRAND CHAMPION BULL- Ms Crystal Bell

POLL HEREFORD - GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE- Master Thomas Holt, Tondara Hereford Stud

RED POLL- GRAND CHAMPION BULL- Mr Ross Draper

SUPREME BEEF BREED CHAMPIONSHIP- Mr Greg Fuller, Pine Creek Angus Stud

RAS SUPREME BEEF INTERBREED HEIFER- Mr Greg Fuller, Pine Creek Angus Stud

CHAMPION LIGHTWEIGHT STEER- Mr Jeremy Walsh, Ruby Park Limousins

GRAND CHAMPION STEER- The Coghlan Pure Bred Steer Perpetual Trophy- Mr Jeremy Walsh, Ruby Park Limousins

Sheep

CHAMPION JUNIOR BORDER LEICESTER EWE- Mr Jeff Sutton, Wattle Farm Border Leicester Stud

GRAND CHAMPION BORDER LEICESTER EWE- Mr Jeff Sutton, Wattle Farm Border Leicester Stud

Poultry

CHAMPION DUCK BREEDING PAIR – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION APPLEYARD – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION APPLEYARD BANTAM – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION APPLEYARD OR APPLEYARD BANTAM – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION INDIAN RUNNER, ANY OTHER COLOUR – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION INDIAN RUNNER, ANY OTHER COLOUR – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION ORPINGTON, BUFF – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION PEKIN – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION CALL DUCK – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION WATERFOWL PAIR – Mr Murray Akers

CHAMPION ELIZABETH - Mr Michael Holmes

CHAMPION MALLARD, NATURAL - Mr Michael Holmes

CHAMPION STANDARD MALLARD - Mr Michael Holmes

CHAMPION BANTAM LEGHORN, BLUE - Mr Michael Holmes

CHAMPION BANTAM LEGHORN, BROWN - Mr Michael Holmes

CHAMPION BANTAM LEGHORN, BUFF- Mr Michael Holmes

BEST BANTAM, OLD ENGLISH GAME, BROWN OR ORANGE-RED, FEMALE - Mr Ian Nash

CHAMPION BANTAM OLD ENGLISH GAME, BROWN OR ORANGE-RED- Mr Ian Nash

CHAMPION BANTAM HAMBURGH, ANY COLOUR- Mr Ian Nash

CHAMPION BANTAM, ANY OTHER BREED OR VARIETY, SOFT FEATHER - Mr Ian Nash

OPEN SECTION SHOWMANSHIP – YOUTH COMPETITION- Master Jesse Brown

CHAMPION EGG PLATE MIXED - Ms Anne Beaty

Woodchop

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - Brayden Meyer

375MM WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP STANDING BLOCK- Glenn Gillam

300MM STANDING BLOCK CHAMPIONSHIP ELIMINATION CONTEST- Glenn Gillam

THE LES SLEE MEMORIAL 300MM UNDERHAND OPEN HANDICAP - Dale Hansford

275MM UNDERHAND AND STANDING BLOCK COMBINATION RELAY HANDICAP- Brian Hall and Dylan Hall

THE INTERSTATE TEAMS RELAY (NSW, QLD, VIC & TAS)- Victorian Axemans Association