Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Royal Melbourne Show > Sheep > Results > Find Competition Results

Find Competition Results

Highlight or public interest results for the competition are displayed initially. To show further results choose the Find button, or restrict your search by putting keyword text in the Search for Results field. Live and mobile friendly results are available at m.rasv.com.au.  See the Help menu item for further information.

2017 Royal Melbourne Show Sheep Competition

View results

Refine the Results you want to display by providing Find criteria in the Search for Results field. Use Advanced to expose more advanced criteria options, which will reduce the results returned further. Results are shown as they would appear in the Catalogue and can be printed or exported to a spreadsheet for further analysis and reporting.

2017 Royal Melbourne Show Sheep Competition

HD13 - Sire's Progeny Group (Special) (Hampshire Down Feature Show\Group Classes)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
72 1 Helen Raven, Jurambula: Sire: Jurambula, 2112,
71 Scratched Jeffrey Johnson, Johnos: Sire: Johnos, 1433, F8159
73 Scratched AS & JA Pearce, Talpara: Sire: Ramsay Park, 175/08, F1898
HD16S - Hampshire Down Breeders' Plate (Hampshire Down Feature Show\Special Classes)
PRIZE: GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY PATON LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT
PRIZE: RASV SASH
PRIZE: $50 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN BRANCH)
1 Mathew Hill
HD17S - Champion Hampshire Down Ram, Any Age (Hampshire Down Feature Show\Special Classes)
PRIZE: LICKETTS SALT LICKS FOR LIVESTOCK PROUDLY SUPPLIED BY ALTERNATIVE DISTRIBUTION
PRIZE: $1,000, RASV ROSETTE
PRIZE: $20 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN BRANCH)
5 1 Wollondale Pastoral co, Wollondale: DOB: 10 Oct 2014
HD19S - Champion Hampshire Down Ewe, Any Age (Hampshire Down Feature Show\Special Classes)
PRIZE: LICKETTS SALT LICKS FOR LIVESTOCK PROUDLY SUPPLIED BY ALTERNATIVE DISTRIBUTION
PRIZE: 1ST $1,000, RASV ROSETTE
PRIZE: 1ST $20 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN BRANCH)
31 1 Elisabeth Murdoch College, Elisabeth Murdoch College Hampshire Downs: DOB: 27 Aug 2014
HD21S - Supreme Champion Hampshire Down Exhibit (Hampshire Down Feature Show\Special Classes)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
5 1 Wollondale Pastoral co, Wollondale: DOB: 10 Oct 2014
BL15S - Border Leicester Breeders' Plate (Border Leicester\Special Classes)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
PRIZE: $50 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN BRANCH)
1 Heather Stoney
PD33S - Supreme Champion Poll Dorset Exhibit (Poll Dorset\Special Classes)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
PRIZE: GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY LIFESTYLE MAGAZINE - RAM & LAMB
720 1 BA & LK Frost, Hillden
PD34S - Most Successful Poll Dorset Ram Exhibitor (Poll Dorset\Special Classes)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
PRIZE: GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY ZOETIS AUSTRALIA
1 B & L Prentice
PD35S - Most Successful Poll Dorset Exhibitor (Poll Dorset\Special Classes)
PRIZE: THE MERVYN WESTON MEMORIAL PRIZE GIFT VOUCHER SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN POLL DORSET ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN STATE COMMITTEE)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
1 Paul Brown
SD16S - Champion Southdown Ram, Any Age (Southdown\Special Classes)
PRIZE: LICKETTS SALT LICKS FOR LIVESTOCK PROUDLY SUPPLIED BY ALTERNATIVE DISTRIBUTION
PRIZE: RASV ROSETTE
PRIZE: $20 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN BRANCH)
462 1 Ireland Family, Romale: DOB: 11 Jun 2015
SD18S - Champion Southdown Ewe, Any Age (Southdown\Special Classes)
PRIZE: LICKETTS SALT LICKS FOR LIVESTOCK PROUDLY SUPPLIED BY ALTERNATIVE DISTRIBUTION
PRIZE: RASV ROSETTE
PRIZE: 1ST $20 SUPPORTED BY AUSTRALIAN STUD SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION (VICTORIAN BRANCH)
479 1 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Pair, DOB: 1 Jul 2016
SC12S - Best Junior Short Wool Judging (Sheep Schools' and Youth Competition\Awards)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
1046 1 Hannah Taylor: Blue, School/College: Tintern Grammar
1047 2 Ashlea Cross: Blue, School/College: Tintern Grammar
1043 3 Lachlan West: Green, School/College: Yanco Agricultural High School
SC13S - Best Senior Short Wool Judging (Sheep Schools' and Youth Competition\Awards)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
1053 1 Paige Marshall: Red, School/College: Tintern Grammar
1042 2 Samuel Thomas: Green, School/College: Yanco Agricultural High School
1049 3 Maya Watt: Red, School/College: Tintern Grammar
SC16S - Best Junior Handler (Sheep Schools' and Youth Competition\Awards)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
1030 1 Aliah McDonnell: Red, School/College: St Pauls College
1029 2 Erin Douglas: Red, School/College: Sallie McCarthy
1055 3 Meg Brooks: Green, School/College: St Mary of the Angels Secondary College
SC18S - Champion Overall Junior (Sheep Schools' and Youth Competition\Awards)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
1030 1 Aliah McDonnell: Red, School/College: St Pauls College
1043 2 Lachlan West: Green, School/College: Yanco Agricultural High School
1047 3 Ashlea Cross: Blue, School/College: Tintern Grammar
SC19S - Champion Overall Senior (Sheep Schools' and Youth Competition\Awards)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
1015 1 Heidi Stephens: Green, School/College: Hay War Memorial High School
1051 2 Ella Watt: Green, School/College: Tintern Grammar
1059 3 Trent Oats: Green, School/College: Trent Oats
SC20S - Champion School (Sheep Schools' and Youth Competition\Awards)
The Royal Melbourne Show Schools' Competition Shield will be engraved with the name of the winning school each year, and an engraved memento will be awarded to each year's winner. Kindly donated by I & R Christie.
PRIZE: 1ST - 4TH RASV SASH
1 Tintern Grammar
2 St Pauls College
3 Hay War Memorial High School
4 St Mary of the Angels Secondary College
AIB03S - Best ASSBA Breeds Shortwool Ram - Under 1 ½ Years Old, Closely & Evenly Shorn (ASSBA Breeds Interbreed)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
515 1 A E Day & Sons: DOB: 1 Jun 2016
468 2 Graeme Dehnert, Fernhill: Pair, DOB: 1 Jul 2016
19 3 Helen Raven, Jurambula: DOB: 1 Jul 2016
SIB02S - Interbreed Championship Ram (All Breeds Sheep Interbreed)
PRIZE: STICK READER SUPPORTED BY SHEARWELL
PRIZE: PORTRAIT OF WINNING RAM SUPPORTED BY ANIMAL ART HOUSE
PRIZE: THE DALMORE TROPHY SUPPORTED BY MR D S MACGREGOR, MBE
PRIZE: RASV SASH, $500
PRIZE: GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY PATON LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT
720 1 19 BA & LK Frost, Hillden
SIB04S - Interbreed Championship Ewe (All Breeds Sheep Interbreed)
PRIZE: RASV SASH, $500
PRIZE: GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY PATON LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT
399 1 13 Andrew Scott, Valley Vista Poll Dorset Stud: DOB: 19 May 2016
SIB06S - Interbreed Sire's Progeny Championship (All Breeds Sheep Interbreed)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
PRIZE: GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY PATON LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT
216 1 13 Bron Ellis, Sweetfield: Sire: Croydon, 33/14, Croydon 33/14
502 Scratched Barry Shalders, Willow Drive South Suffolk Stud: Sire: Angus F78, 72, 7872
SIB07S - Breeder's Group Championship (All Breeds Sheep Interbreed)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
PRIZE: GIFT PRIZE SUPPORTED BY PATON LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT
79 1 13 Wollondale Pastoral co, Wollondale
748 Scratched IJ & PR Kyle, Ashley Park
SIB08S - Ram Trifecta (All Breeds Sheep Interbreed)
CASH PRIZE: $1600, OF WHICH $1000 IS AWARDED TO THE WINNING BREED SOCIETY (VICTORIAN BRANCH), $600 SPLIT BETWEEN RAM OWNER/S
626 1 B & L Prentice, Kurralea