Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Royal Melbourne Show > Horses in Action > Competition Information > Judges

Judges

RASV is pleased to announce the exceptional panel of Judges for the 2017 Royal Melbourne Show Horses in Action Competition.

Section

Judge

Stock Horses

Jane Allen (SA)

Stock Horses (2nd Judge ASHLA)

Jennifer Heath (VIC)

Led Clydesdales

Colin Brown (NSW)

Harness Clydesdales

Anne Potter (SA)

Ridden Clydesdales

Anne Potter (SA)

Tradesman and Delivery

Grahame Ware (NSW)

Light Harness

Anne Lindh (SA)

Saddle Hacks

Peta Gallagher (WA)

Saddle Galloways

Katrina Williams (ACT)

Saddle Ponies

Alison Doyle (NSW)

Open Child’s Mounts

Sarah O’Conner (VIC)

Show Hunter Hack & Galloways

Greg Brown (QLD)

Show Hunter Ponies

Jan Librio (VIC)

Show Hunter Child’s Mounts

Andrea Merry (SA)

Pope Cup

Samantha Davison (VIC)

Pope Cup

Andrea Merry (SA)

Pope Cup

Katrina Williams (ACT)

Fairlight Acres Trophy

Tess Hughes (SA)

Fairlight Acres Trophy

Jo McKinnon (NSW)

Fairlight Acres Trophy

Virginia Creed (VIC)

Providence Cup

Jan Librio (VIC)

Providence Cup

Peta Gallagher (WA)

Providence Cup

Sarah O’Connor (VIC)

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout

Riding: Helen Heagney (VIC)

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout

Conformation & Soundness: Jo McKinnon (NSW)

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout

Saddlery: Michael Creber (VIC)

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout

Mount: Samantha Watson (NSW)

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout

General Appearance: Fiona Stewart (VIC)

Garryowen Equestrienne Turnout

Costume: Karen Fisher (VIC)

Esquire Equestrienne Turnout 

Riding: Karen Fisher (VIC)

Esquire Equestrienne Turnout 

Conformation & Soundness: Helen Heagney (VIC)

Esquire Equestrienne Turnout 

Saddlery: Samantha Watson (NSW)

Esquire Equestrienne Turnout 

Mount: Jo McKinnon (NSW)

Esquire Equestrienne Turnout 

General Appearance: Michael Creber (VIC)

Esquire Equestrienne Turnout 

Costume: Fiona Stewart (VIC)

Pemberton, K.G. Luke Turnouts 

Riding: Helen Heagney (VIC)

Pemberton, K.G. Luke Turnouts 

Conformation & Soundness: Jo McKinnon (NSW)

Pemberton, K.G. Luke Turnouts 

Saddlery: Micheal Creber (VIC)

Pemberton, K.G. Luke Turnouts 

Mount: Samantha Watson (NSW)

Pemberton, K.G. Luke Turnouts 

General Appearance: Fiona Stewart (VIC)

Pemberton, K.G. Luke Turnouts

Costume: Karen Fisher (VIC)

Lithgow Turnout 

Riding: Fiona Stewart (VIC)

Lithgow Turnout 

Conformation & Soundness: Michael Creber (VIC)

Lithgow Turnout 

Saddlery: Karen Fisher (VIC)

Lithgow Turnout 

Mount: Helen Heagney (VIC)

Lithgow Turnout 

General Appearance: Jo McKinnon (NSW)

Lithgow Turnout 

Costume: Samantha Watson (NSW)

Junior Turnouts   

Riding: Sarah O’Connor (VIC)

Junior Turnouts  

Conformation & Soundness: Karen Fisher (VIC)

Junior Turnouts  

Saddlery: Michael Creber (VIC)

Junior Turnouts  

Mount: Jo McKinnon (NSW)

Junior Turnouts  

General Appearance: Tess Hughes (SA)

Junior Turnouts  

Costume: Megan Cheeseman (VIC)

Smartest on Parade & Leading Rain

Tess Hughes (SA)

Senior Riding

Robyn Pearce (VIC)

Intermediate Riding

Virginia Creed (VIC)

Junior Riding

Megan Cheeseman (VIC)

Show Jumping

John Pearce (VIC)

Jumping Course Designer

David Sheppard (VIC)

FEI Show jumping World Cup – Ground Jury

Jan Golding  (NSW)

FEI Show jumping World Cup – Ground Jury

Annie White (VIC)

FEI Show jumping World Cup – Ground Jury

John Pearce (VIC)

Hunting

Mr Barry Roycroft (VIC)

Hunting General Appearance

Jennifer Heath (VIC)

Led OTT Thoroughbred

Kerry Clarke (VIC)

Led OTT Thoroughbred

Simon Carey (VIC)

Led OTT Thoroughbred

Sarah O’Connor (VIC)

 

Judges list correct as at Thursday 28 September 2017. 
View the PDF version