Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Royal Melbourne Show > Fleece > Results > Find Competition Results

Find Competition Results

Highlight or public interest results for the competition are displayed initially. To show further results choose the Find button, or restrict your search by putting keyword text in the Search for Results field. Live and mobile friendly results are available at m.rasv.com.auSee the Help menu item for further information.

2017 Royal Melbourne Show Fleece Competition

View results

Refine the Results you want to display by providing Find criteria in the Search for Results field. Use Advanced to expose more advanced criteria options, which will reduce the results returned further. Results are shown as they would appear in the Catalogue and can be printed or exported to a spreadsheet for further analysis and reporting.

2017 Royal Melbourne Show Fleece Competition

LB10S - Best Merino Lambs' Wool (Australasian Lambs’ Wool Championship)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
328 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
LB11S - Best Pollwarth Lambs' Wool (Australasian Lambs’ Wool Championship)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
162 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
LB12S - Best Corriedale Lambs' Wool (Australasian Lambs’ Wool Championship)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
447 Bron Ellis (Stud: Sweetfield)
LB13S - Best Comeback or Crossbred Lambs' Wool (Australasian Lambs’ Wool Championship)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
362 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
LB14S - Best British Long Wool Lambs' Wool (Australasian Lambs’ Wool Championship)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
365 Heather Stoney (Stud: Ellingerrin)
LB15S - Champion Lambs' Wool (Australasian Lambs’ Wool Championship)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
PRIZE: 1ST VALUE $500 IN MEMORY OF MR JOHN ILOTT SUPPORTED BY VICTORIA WOOL PROCESSORS
162 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
LB16S - Most Successful Australasian Lambs' Wool Exhibitor (Australasian Lambs’ Wool Championship)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
PRIZE: TROPHY SUPPORTED BY ARCADIAN WOOL BROKERS LTD
140 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
SK03S - Best Ultra Fine Merino Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
486 Russell Hartwich (Stud: Kelseldale)
SK06S - Best Superfine Merino Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
102 Craig Trickey (Stud: Coryule Merinos)
SK09S - Best Fine Merino Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
321 Craig Trickey (Stud: Coryule Merinos)
SK12S - Best Medium Merino Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
276 Wayne Croft & Helen Wright
SK15S - Best Strong Merino Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
352 Denis Byrne
SK20S - Best Corriedale Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
327 Ballarat Grammar (Stud: Ballarat Grammar Corriedales)
SK21S - Most Valuable Corriedale Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
360 Tess Runting (Stud: Moralla Corriedales)
SK24S - Best Polwarth Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
358 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
SK35S - Best British Breed Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
423 Heather Stoney (Stud: Ellingerrin)
SK36S - Best Non-Merino Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
358 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
SK37S - Best Non-Merino Fleece From A Commercial Grower (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
298 Helen Raven (Stud: Jurambula)
SK38S - Best Merino Fleece From A Commercial Grower (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
276 Wayne Croft & Helen Wright
SK43S - Best Comeback or Crossbred Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV ROSETTE
270 Robert Fraser
SK44S - Champion Skirted Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
PRIZE: 1ST VALUE $500 IN MEMORY OF MR JOHN ILOTT SUPPORTED BY VICTORIA WOOL PROCESSORS
102 Craig Trickey (Stud: Coryule Merinos)
SK45S - Most Successful Skirted Fleece Exhibitor (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
196 Roger Wilkinson
SK46S - Most Valuable Skirted Fleece (Skirted Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
486 Russell Hartwich (Stud: Kelseldale)
BC07S - Champion Black And Coloured Fleece (Black & Coloured Fleece)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
177 Mrs H. Wright (Stud: Kan-B Colours): WETHER
BC08S - Most Successful Black & Coloured Exhibitor (Black & Coloured Fleece)
PRIZE: RASV SASH
177 Mrs H. Wright (Stud: Kan-B Colours): WETHER
DS15S - Champion District Fleece (Victorian District Fleece Championship)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
482 Robert Fraser
FL01S - Polwarth Sheep Breeders' Association Of Australia (Victoria Branch) Perpetual Challenge (Other Awards)
PRIZE: 1ST TROPHY SUPPORTED BY POLWARTH SHEEP BREEDERS' ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA (VICTORIA BRANCH)
358 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
FL02S - The Henry W. Hopkins Memorial Award (Other Awards)
PRIZE: TROPHY SUPPORTED BY MR DOUG HOPKINS TO BE AWARDED TO A FIRST TIME EXHIBITOR AS AN ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD.
357 TA & TA & J Allender
FL03S - Most Successful Exhibitor In Show (Other Awards)
140 Douglas Hopkins (Stud: Challicum)
FL04S - Most Valuable Commercial Fleece (Other Awards)
PRIZE: 1ST RASV SASH
125 Robert Fraser