Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Australian International Beer Awards > Competition Information > Judges

Judges

The AIBA Judging Panel consists of national and international industry experts and in 2017 was led by Head Judge Brendan Varis of Western Australia’s Feral Brewing Company.

Head Steward: Craig Bowen, BeerNZ

NAME COMPANY | BREWERY ROLE
Aaron Heary Gage Roads Brewing Co., WA Judge
Ai Tani Craft Beer Base, Japan Judge
Annabel Meagher Himmel Hund Brewery, Vic Judge
Ashley Hazell Colonial Brewing Co, Vic Judge
Ben Edmunds Breakside Brewery, Oregon, USA Judge
Ben Kraus Bridge Road Brewers, Vic Judge
Boris de Mesones Boris Brewery, South Korea Judge
Bradford Tetlow Little Creatures Brewing, Vic Judge
Brendan O'Sullivan The 3 Ravens Brewing Co., Vic Judge
Brian Watson Good George Brewing/DME, NZ Judge
Briony Liebich Lion Co., SA Judge
Caolan Vaughan Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW Judge
Chloe Lovatt Amsterdam Brewery, Toronto Judge
Chris Willcock 4 Pines Brewery, NSW Judge
Christopher Wong Hitachino HK Brewery Ltd, Hong Kong Judge
Chuck Hahn Malt Shovel Brewery, NSW Judge
Craig Eulenstein Fury & Son Brewing Company, Vic Judge
Dario Elia Italian Institute of Food Sensory Analysis, Italy Judge
Darja Lesnik Italian Institute of Sensory Analysis, Italy Judge
Dave Edney Hop Products Australia, Vic Judge
David Bonighton Mountain Goat Beer, Vic Judge
David Castro Cervezas La Cibeles S.L., Spain Judge
David Macgill Moo Brew, Tas Judge
Dean McLeod Macaloney Distillers, Canada Judge
Glenn Harrison Temple Brewing Co., Vic Judge
Ian Kingham Institute of Beer, NSW Judge
Ian Morgan Mountain Goat Brewery, Vic Judge
Jayne Lewis Two Birds Brewing, Vic Judge
John Keeling Fullers Brewery, UK Judge
Joshua Staines AB InBev, China Judge
Junghoon Yoon Yantai Platinum Brewery, Korea Judge
Justin Fox  Bintani, Vic Judge
Kirrily Waldhorn  Beer Diva, Vic Judge
Lachlan MacBean Grain Fed Brewing, NSW Judge
Lee McAlister-Smiley White Lies Brewing Company, QLD Judge
Lincoln Gibbs Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW Judge
Matt Houghton Boatrocker Brewing, Vic Judge
Michael Capaldo Sydney Brewing, NSW Judge
Michael Comerton Platinum Beverages, Vietnam Judge
Narihiro Suzuki Ise Kadoya Microbrewery, Japan Judge
Paul Holgate Holgate Brewhouse, Vic Judge
Peter Mitcham Beer Blokes, Vic Judge
Ralph Bungard Three Boys Brewery, NZ Judge
Ray Daniels Cicerone Certification Program, USA Judge
Richard Watkins Bentspoke Brewing, ACT Judge
Russ Gosling Little Creatures, WA Judge
Sam Seward Carlton & United, Vic Judge
Sandra Kwong Coaster Mag, Hong Kong Judge
Scott Hargrave Balter Brewing, QLD Judge
Sean Symons White Lakes Brewing Co., WA Judge
Shane Morley Steam Brewing Company, NZ Judge
Shawn Sherlock FogHorn Brewhouse, NSW Judge
Simon Fahey Coopers Brewery, SA Judge
Stephen Nelsen Tafe SA Judge
Steve 'Hendo' Henderson BrewCult, QLD Judge
Tetsuya Kojima Craft Beer Association, Japan Judge
Thomas Lau NextStep GourmetGroup, Hong Kong Judge
Tina Panoutsos Carlton & United Breweries, Vic Judge
Tracy Banner Sprig and Fern, Nelson, NZ Judge
Tully Hadley Carlton & United Breweries, Vic Judge
Warren Pawsey Lion Co., Vic Judge
Will Irving Feral Brewing Company, WA Judge
Wilson Hede Two Birds Brewing, Vic Judge
Yuichi Kumagai The Japan Beer Times Judge
Adam Betts Edge Brewing Project, Vic Associate
Anita Mitchell Two Birds Brewing, Vic Associate
Ashur Hall Stomping Ground Brewery, Vic Associate
Caitlin Larkins Dan Murphy's, Vic Associate
Carl Vasta Tuatara Brewing, NZ Associate
Dan Feist Feral Brewing Company, WA Associate
Jared Proudfoot Pirate Life Brewing, Adelaide, SA Associate
Jess Craig Asahi + Mountain Goat Brewery, Vic Associate
Jon Seltin Brick Lane Brewing, Vic Associate
Jonathan Kauri Thunder Road, Vic Associate
Kirk Hart Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW Associate
Mason Pratt Emerson's Brewery, NZ Associate
Renn Blackman Blackman's Brewery, Vic Associate

 

2017 AIBA Design Award Judges

Anna Townsend

Director, Lasoo Design Co.

Genevieve Blackman

Senior Content & Publications Coordinator, Dan Murphy’s

Tim Gill

Freelance Creative Director